Kentucky Injury Resource Center

The Most Common Causes of Car Accidents in Kentucky

What Kentucky State Police data says about the causes of car accidents in Kentucky, from inattention to speed and impairment, and how the cause affects your claim.

Reviewed by Larry Forman, Attorney.

Kentucky State Police counted 117,661 reported collisions on Kentucky public roads in 2024. Those crashes killed 707 people. On each crash report, the investigating officer can list up to three things each driver did that contributed to the crash, plus vehicle and road factors. The tables below come from the KSP 2024 Kentucky Traffic Collision Facts report. Because an officer can list more than one factor, the percentages don’t add up to 100.

Causes of car accidents in Kentucky: traffic, a left-turning car and pedestrians at a busy Louisville intersection at dusk

Driver factors behind Kentucky crashes (2024)

Factor listed on the reportAll collisions% of allFatal collisions% of fatal
Driver inattention42,36336%12318.7%
Not under proper control14,40512.2%18728.4%
Failed to yield13,67811.6%7010.6%
Misjudged clearance11,3889.7%213.2%
Following too close7,2396.2%50.8%
Failed to keep proper lane6,3255.4%10916.5%
Distraction4,4793.8%213.2%
Disregarded traffic control3,9643.4%335.0%
Too fast for conditions3,4873.0%304.6%
Alcohol involvement3,4472.9%10215.5%
Unsafe speed1,1621.0%9814.9%
Drug involvement1,0820.9%7311.1%
Cell phone9250.8%60.9%

Two things stand out. Inattention shows up in more crashes than anything else. And the factors that show up most in fatal crashes are loss of control, leaving the lane, speed and impairment. KSP notes that drug involvement is likely underreported because there is no reliable roadside drug test.

Road and weather factors (2024)

FactorAll collisionsFatal collisions
Slippery surface8,64045
Animal in the road6,79812
Water pooling1,57810
Sun glare1,2797
Debris in the roadway1,0365
Roadway construction9944

Bad weather is rarely a defense by itself. Kentucky law requires every driver to go no faster than is “reasonable and prudent” for traffic and road conditions (KRS 189.390(2)).

Common causes of car accidents in Kentucky and what they mean for a claim

Why the cause matters

The cause decides who pays and how much. Kentucky uses pure comparative fault, so a jury assigns each person a percentage of fault and reduces your award by your share (KRS 411.182). The police report’s “contributing factors” box is a starting point, not the final word. Officers often write it before anyone has looked at video, vehicle data or witness accounts. See how fault is determined in a Kentucky car accident and accident reconstruction.

For more numbers, see Kentucky car crash statistics and Louisville car accident statistics. If you were hurt, our Louisville car accident lawyer page explains how we build these cases.

50+ jury trialsReady to take your case to court
Free consultationTalk with us at no cost
Louisville basedServing injured people across Kentucky
We come to youPhone, video or in person

Questions about causes of car accidents in Kentucky

What are the most common causes of car accidents in Kentucky?

Driver inattention. Kentucky State Police listed it as a factor in 42,363 collisions in 2024, about 36% of all reported crashes.

What causes the most fatal crashes in Kentucky?

In 2024, the factors listed most often in fatal collisions were a driver not having the vehicle under proper control (28.4%), driver inattention (18.7%), failing to keep in the proper lane (16.5%), alcohol (15.5%) and unsafe speed (14.9%).

Can the police report’s cause be wrong?

Yes. The officer’s contributing factors are an opinion formed at the scene. Video, black box data, witness statements and reconstruction can show something different, and the report itself usually isn’t the deciding evidence at trial.

Is bad weather a defense to a car accident claim?

Usually not by itself. Kentucky requires drivers to slow down for conditions (KRS 189.390(2)). A driver who crashes because they drove too fast for rain, ice or fog can still be at fault.

Hurt by a careless driver? Find out what really caused it.

Tell us what happened. We’ll explain your options and what to do next. The consultation is free.

Get a free case evaluation or call 502-931-6788. Our office is at 1139 S. 4th St., Louisville, KY 40203.

This page is general information about Kentucky law as of October 2026, not legal advice. Every case is different.

Call (502) 931-6788 Request a free consultation

Contact us for Your FREE Case Evaluation