Resource Center · Louisville Crash Data Report

Louisville Car Accident Statistics: 10 Years of Crash Deaths and Serious Injuries (2016–2026)

Ten years of Louisville Metro crash data: who is being killed and seriously hurt on Louisville roads, where, and when. Every figure is sourced and downloadable.

Reviewed by Larry Forman, Attorney

This report pulls together ten years of official crash data for Louisville Metro, which covers all of Jefferson County. It counts the people killed and seriously injured in traffic crashes from January 2016 through August 2026, and shows where and when those crashes happen. The main source is Louisville Metro Public Works’ Vision Zero dataset, built from Kentucky State Police crash reports. We checked it against federal fatal-crash data from NHTSA.

From 2021 through 2025, 604 people were killed and 2,369 were seriously injured on Louisville roads. That is about 1.6 people a day. Each one is a person with a family, and many of these crashes were preventable.

Journalists and researchers: you’re welcome to use these figures and charts. Please link to this page and cite the original agency source shown with each table. The full data table is downloadable as a CSV.

Evening traffic streaming along a multi-lane highway toward a lit downtown skyline.

Key findings

Key takeaways

  • 100 people died in Louisville crashes in 2025, down from a ten-year high of 136 in 2023 and the lowest yearly total since 2019. Serious injuries fell to 404, the lowest in the ten-year data.
  • 2026 is not off to a better start for serious injuries: 310 people were seriously hurt from January through August 2026, compared with 250 in the same months of 2025 (preliminary data).
  • Pedestrians were 28% of the people killed (170 of 604) from 2021 to 2025, and 83% of those pedestrian deaths happened in the dark.
  • Dixie Highway had more people killed or seriously injured than any other surface road: 59 killed and 157 seriously injured in five years, including 49 pedestrians.
  • Two of every three deaths (66%) happened between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. The single deadliest hour was 10 p.m.
  • In federal data, at least 22% of fatal crashes in Jefferson County from 2020 to 2024 involved a driver with a blood alcohol level of .08 or higher, and 24% were speeding-related.

Numbers in this report are for Louisville Metro (Jefferson County), including small cities such as Shively, St. Matthews and Jeffersontown. Unless a table says otherwise, five-year figures cover 2021 through 2025.

Louisville crash deaths and serious injuries by year

Bar chart of people killed and seriously injured in Louisville crashes each year from 2016 to 2025.
People killed and seriously injured in Louisville Metro crashes, 2016–2025. Source: Louisville Metro Public Works Vision Zero data.
YearPeople killedPeople seriously injuredCrashes with a death or serious injury
201699673668
2017108578595
201877487501
201998496510
2020124478520
2021125513558
2022129526565
2023136463538
2024114463514
2025100404464
Jan.–Aug. 2026 (preliminary)67310—

Deaths climbed from 77 in 2018 to a peak of 136 in 2023, then fell two years in a row. Serious injuries have trended down over the 10 years, from 673 in 2016 to 404 in 2025.

Year to date. From January through August, 83 people were killed in 2024, 65 in 2025 and 67 in 2026. Serious injuries in those months went from 326 (2024) to 250 (2025) to 310 (2026). Recent months are preliminary and usually rise as reports are finalized.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

Who is being killed and hurt on Louisville roads

Bar chart of Louisville crash deaths by road user from 2021 to 2025: vehicle occupants, pedestrians, motorcyclists, moped riders and bicyclists.
People killed in Louisville Metro crashes by road user, 2021–2025.
Road user (2021–2025)KilledSeriously injuredShare of deaths
People in cars, trucks and SUVs3001,57850%
Pedestrians17034728%
Motorcyclists9729816%
Moped and scooter riders17753%
Bicyclists20713%

Pedestrians

Pedestrians are a small share of travel but a large share of deaths. From 2021 to 2025, 170 pedestrians were killed and 347 were seriously injured. Pedestrian deaths reached a ten-year high of 44 in 2024. By year from 2016: 2016: 24, 2017: 30, 2018: 24, 2019: 29, 2020: 35, 2021: 29, 2022: 35, 2023: 33, 2024: 44, 2025: 29.

83% of pedestrian deaths (141 of 170) happened in dark conditions, lighted or unlighted. Older adults are hit hard: 35 of the pedestrians killed were 65 or older.

Motorcyclists, bicyclists and scooter riders

Motorcyclists were 16% of the people killed (97) even though motorcycles are a small fraction of vehicles. Bicyclists accounted for 20 deaths and 71 serious injuries, and moped and scooter riders for 17 deaths and 75 serious injuries. Motorcycle deaths by year since 2016: 2016: 18, 2017: 23, 2018: 11, 2019: 17, 2020: 15, 2021: 16, 2022: 21, 2023: 20, 2024: 18, 2025: 22.

For more on these riders’ rights, see our guides for pedestrians, bicyclists and motorcyclists.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

The most dangerous roads in Louisville

Horizontal bar chart of the Louisville surface roads with the most people killed or seriously injured from 2021 to 2025, led by Dixie Highway.
Louisville surface roads with the most people killed or seriously injured, 2021–2025.

Surface roads (not interstates)

RoadKilledSeriously injuredTotal peopleOf those, pedestrians
Dixie Highway5915721649
Bardstown Road218210328
Preston Highway33589123
Broadway12576925
Cane Run Road1052629
Westport Road1244567
Outer Loop1435497
Taylor Boulevard1237499
Poplar Level Road7424911
Hurstbourne Parkway1137486
Shelbyville Road839477
7th Street Road10364610
Greenbelt Highway1232442
Fern Valley Road13294214
Taylorsville Road11314210

The ten roads at the top of this list accounted for 792 of the 2,973 people killed or seriously injured across Louisville (27%). Dixie Highway alone accounted for 216 people, more than twice the next road. Long roads naturally have more crashes, so these totals show where harm is concentrated, not a per-mile risk rate.

Interstates in Louisville Metro

Interstate (Jefferson County segments)KilledSeriously injuredTotal people
I-264 (Watterson Expressway)28109137
I-265 (Gene Snyder Freeway)3275107
I-65267298
I-64266692
I-71123446

Louisville’s High Injury Network. The city’s own analysis found that 152 miles of roadway, just 5% of Louisville’s non-interstate miles, accounted for 1,213 fatal and serious injury crashes, or 55% of the non-interstate total, in 2018–2022 (Vision Zero Louisville High Injury Network methodology, January 2024).

Road guides: Dixie Highway, Preston Highway, Watterson Expressway (I-264), Gene Snyder (I-265), I-65 and I-64.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates. Road names are standardized from the crash location fields; Gene Snyder Freeway is combined with I-265.

Louisville intersection hot spots

Map of Jefferson County showing the locations of fatal Louisville crashes from 2021 to 2025, with the ten intersection hot spots numbered.
Fatal crashes in Louisville Metro, 2021–2025, with the top ten intersection hot spots numbered.
RankLocationCrashes with a death or serious injuryKilledSeriously injured
1Cane Run Road at Crums Lane1037
27th Street Road at Central Avenue9310
3Clark Memorial Bridge approach at Main Street938
4Taylor Boulevard at Ashland Avenue918
5Preston Highway at Indian Trail855
6Greenbelt Highway at Greenwood Road819
7Broadway at 22nd Street809
8Bardstown Road at Hurstbourne Parkway808
9Broadway at 28th Street725
10Broadway at Dr. W.J. Hodge Street619

We grouped crash locations that fell within about 250 feet (75 meters) of each other and ranked the clusters by the number of fatal or serious-injury crashes, then by people killed. Three of the ten hot spots are on West Broadway.

See our guide to intersection crashes in Kentucky and the most dangerous roads in Louisville.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates. Crash coordinates are as recorded on police reports; a few crashes may be placed imprecisely.

When Louisville crashes happen

Bar chart of Louisville crashes that killed or seriously injured someone by hour of day from 2021 to 2025, peaking in the late afternoon and evening.
Louisville crashes with a death or serious injury, by hour the crash happened, 2021–2025.

Evening and night are the deadliest. Crashes that killed or seriously injured someone peaked at 5 p.m. (184 crashes). Fatal crashes were most common at 10 p.m. (46). From 6 p.m. to 6 a.m., 1,448 of the 2,639 serious crashes happened (55%), but 400 of the 604 deaths (66%).

Bar chart of Louisville crashes that killed or seriously injured someone by day of the week from 2021 to 2025, highest on weekends.
Louisville crashes with a death or serious injury, by day of week, 2021–2025.
DayCrashes with a death or serious injuryFatal crashes
Monday37286
Tuesday34670
Wednesday32763
Thursday34690
Friday39093
Saturday43180
Sunday42798

Weekends are worst. Saturday had the most crashes with a death or serious injury (431), and Sunday had the most fatal crashes (98), followed by Friday (93). By month, August had the most serious crashes over the five years (286) and January the fewest (165).

Bar chart of Louisville crashes that killed or seriously injured someone by month from 2021 to 2025, highest in August.
Louisville crashes with a death or serious injury, by month, 2021–2025. Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero data, 2021–2025. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates. Times are local.

Darkness and hit-and-run crashes

Bar chart: 61% of people killed in Louisville crashes from 2021 to 2025 died in the dark, and 83% of pedestrians killed.
Share of Louisville traffic deaths in dark conditions, 2021–2025. Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero data, 2021–2025. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

Darkness. 369 of the 604 people killed from 2021 to 2025 (61%) died in crashes in dark conditions, lighted or not. For pedestrians the share was 83%.

Bar chart: 90 people were killed in Louisville hit-and-run crashes from 2021 to 2025, including 63 pedestrians.
People killed in Louisville hit-and-run crashes, 2021–2025. Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero data, 2021–2025. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

Hit-and-run. 90 people were killed in hit-and-run crashes from 2021 to 2025, and 63 of them were pedestrians. In total, 378 people were killed or seriously injured by a driver who left the scene. Federal data tells the same story: 108 of the 594 fatal crashes in Jefferson County from 2020 to 2024 (18%) were hit-and-runs.

If a driver who fled hurt you, your own uninsured motorist coverage may help. See what to do after a hit-and-run and our uninsured motorist page.

Source: Louisville Metro Public Works, Vision Zero Louisville: Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries (built from Kentucky State Police crash reports), data through Aug. 31, 2026, downloaded Oct. 17, 2026. Analysis by Forman & Associates. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2020–2023 Final File and 2024 Annual Report File, Jefferson County, Kentucky. Analysis by Forman & Associates.

Alcohol, speeding, distraction and seat belts

The Vision Zero dataset doesn’t record driver behavior consistently, so this section uses NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), the national census of fatal crashes. These figures cover fatal crashes only in Jefferson County.

YearFatal crashesPeople killedDriver BAC .08+ (tested)Speeding-relatedDriver distraction reportedHit-and-runLarge truck involved
2020116124263382217
20211161242726132212
2022123129293213176
20231301342829112812
2024109113232113195
2020–20245946241331415810852
  • Alcohol: in at least 133 fatal crashes (22%), a driver tested at .08 or higher. This is a minimum because not every driver is tested.
  • Speeding: 141 fatal crashes (24%) were speeding-related.
  • Distraction: police reported driver distraction in 58 fatal crashes (10%). NHTSA notes that distraction is likely underreported because it is hard to establish after a crash.
  • Seat belts: of the 313 passenger-vehicle occupants killed whose belt use was known, 177 (57%) were not buckled up.
  • Helmets: 65 of the 105 motorcyclists killed (62%) were not wearing a helmet.
  • Large trucks were involved in 52 fatal crashes (9%).

A driver who chose to drink, speed or text can be held responsible for the harm. See our pages on truck crashes and car crashes.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2020–2023 Final File and 2024 Annual Report File, Jefferson County, Kentucky. Analysis by Forman & Associates. Annual Report File data for 2024 may change slightly when NHTSA releases the Final File.

Why these numbers differ from other sources

You may see slightly different Louisville totals elsewhere. For 2023 and 2024, the Vision Zero data counts 136 and 114 people killed. NHTSA’s FARS and the Kentucky State Police’s annual Collision Facts report both count 134 and 113 for Jefferson County.

  • Vision Zero data lists each person killed or seriously injured, using the injury severity coded on the police report. It can include crashes in parking lots and on private property.
  • FARS counts deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road.
  • KSP Collision Facts (2024 report) counts collisions and people on public roads and adds totals for all injuries, not just serious ones. Our Kentucky car crash statistics page has those statewide and Jefferson County totals.

We don’t mix sources within a table. Each table names its source.

Download the data

Download every figure in this report as a spreadsheet: Louisville crash data summary, 2016–2026 (CSV). Each row lists the table, category, measure, value, time period, source and notes.

How to cite: Forman & Associates Accident Injury Lawyers, “Louisville Car Accident Statistics: 10 Years of Crash Deaths and Serious Injuries (2016–2026),” analysis of Louisville Metro Public Works Vision Zero data and NHTSA FARS data, October 2026. Please also credit the original agency source.

The charts on this page may be republished with a link to this page.

Methodology and sources

  1. Louisville Metro Public Works, Traffic Fatalities and Suspected Serious Injuries by Mode and Severity (Louisville Open Data, updated monthly; data through Aug. 31, 2026; downloaded Oct. 17, 2026). One record per person killed (K) or with a suspected serious injury (A), based on Kentucky State Police crash reports. Part of Vision Zero Louisville. We used the year, time, mode, light condition, hit-and-run flag, road name and coordinates. We did not use or publish any names or other personal details.
  2. NHTSA, Fatality Analysis Reporting System, 2020–2023 Final File and 2024 Annual Report File (national data files), filtered to Kentucky (state 21), Jefferson County (county 111).
  3. Louisville Metro Government, High Injury Network Methodology (January 2024), 2018–2022 data.
  4. Kentucky State Police and Kentucky Transportation Center, 2024 Kentucky Traffic Collision Facts, used for comparison.

How we counted. Years are by the local date of the crash. “People” counts each person killed or seriously injured. “Crashes” counts unique crash reports. Road totals use the main road named on the report; we standardized spellings (for example, “Dixie Hwy” and “Dixie Highway”). Intersection hot spots group crashes within about 250 feet. Percentages are rounded. Recent months are preliminary and may change as police reports are finalized.

What this report doesn’t cover. These datasets cover deaths and serious injuries. They don’t include the much larger number of crashes with minor injuries or property damage only. Totals are counts, not rates per mile driven or per resident.

Updates. We plan to refresh this report when Louisville Metro posts new monthly data and when NHTSA releases new FARS files.

If you were hurt in a Louisville crash

See all resources →

50+ jury trialsReady to take your case to court
Free consultationTalk with us at no cost
No fee unless we winYou pay nothing up front
We come to youPhone, video or in person

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in car accidents in Louisville each year?

In Louisville Metro, 100 people were killed in traffic crashes in 2025, 114 in 2024 and 136 in 2023, according to Louisville Metro Public Works’ Vision Zero data. Federal FARS data, which uses a slightly different definition, counts 113 deaths in Jefferson County in 2024.

What is the most dangerous road in Louisville?

By the number of people killed or seriously injured from 2021 to 2025, Dixie Highway ranks first among surface roads, with 59 killed and 157 seriously injured. Among interstates, I-264 had the most people killed or seriously injured (137), and I-265 had the most deaths (32).

What are the most dangerous intersections in Louisville?

In our analysis of 2021–2025 data, the intersection hot spots with the most fatal or serious-injury crashes were Cane Run Road at Crums Lane, 7th Street Road at Central Avenue, the Clark Memorial Bridge approach at Main Street, and Taylor Boulevard at Ashland Avenue. Three of the top ten are on West Broadway.

When do most fatal crashes happen in Louisville?

At night. Two-thirds of the people killed from 2021 to 2025 died in crashes between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m., and 10 p.m. was the deadliest hour. Sunday had the most fatal crashes.

How many pedestrians are killed in Louisville?

170 pedestrians were killed in Louisville from 2021 to 2025, about 28% of all traffic deaths. The highest single year in the past 10 years was 2024, with 44 pedestrian deaths.

Can I use these statistics in a news story or report?

Yes. Please link to this page and credit the original source named with each table. You can download the CSV with every figure.

If you or someone you love was hurt in a Louisville crash

Statistics can’t capture what one crash does to a family. We can answer your questions about insurance, medical bills and deadlines.

Have a question about your case? Get a free case evaluation or call 502-931-6788.

This report summarizes publicly available government data for general information. It is not legal advice.

Call (502) 931-6788 Request a free consultation

Contact us for Your FREE Case Evaluation